Structure changes of the novel ABC-type protein complex involved in the iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
WADA Kei  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / 結晶構造解析 / 立体構造 / 鉄硫黄蛋白質 / ABC蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the quaternary structure of theSufB2-SufC1-SufD2 complex involved in Fe-S cluster biogenesis in which two SufC molecule are bound to the C-terminal domain of SufB/SufD was determined. The central domain of SufB and SufD possess the novel structural motif. Biochemical and physiological analyses based on the crystal structure provide unprecedented insights into the correlation of cluster assembly with the dynamic conformational change driven by ABC-ATPase activity. We propose a molecular mechanism of Fe-S cluster biogenesis for SufBCD complex.