Elucidation of the role of claudin on the tight junction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Takehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (10597868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords密着結合 / 大腸菌無細胞タンパク質合成技術 / 膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / モノクローナル抗体 / 立体構造解析 / キメラタンパク質 / 単分散性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined the crystal structure of the complex of human claudin-4 which is a main component of tight junction strand of the intestinal epithelial barriers with the C-terminal domain of the Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin (C-CPE) at 3.5-angstrom resolution.
The complex structure of claudin-4 and C-CPE revealed the details about the interaction between them and the differences with the off-target claudin. Moreover, a comparison of the present C-CPE-bound structure of claudin-4 with the enterotoxin-free claudin-15 structure revealed sophisticated C-CPE-induced conformation changes of the extracellular segments, induced upon the foundation of the rigid four-transmembrane-helix bundle structure. These conformation changes provide a mechanistic model for the disruption of the lateral assembly of claudin molecules.