Structural biology of Vesicular glutamate transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
JUGE Narinobu  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (60646917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVGLUT / グルタミン酸 / 構造生物学 / 小胞型グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 生化学 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I got the resolution data that is all most enough to publish. I am now making the article for this paper and I am now also making the better crystals. In the 2015, we will publish those results. And we also got the two papers in PNAS and J. Neurochem.. Those papers are related to inner membrane transporter that is same as vesicular glutamate transporter. Those data are also feedback to the analysis of Vesicular glutamate transporter.