The role of polymeric osteopontin on inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMICHI NORIHISA  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 研究員 (00583486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性物質 / オステオポンチン / 重合 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined to reveal the role of polymerized osteopontin (catalyzed by protein-crosslink enzyme, transglutaminase 2) on inflammation. As a result, it was cleared that osteopontin and transglutaminase 2 were up-regulated by pro-inflammatry cytokine, TGF-β1 and the former was polymerized on cell membrane fraction by the latter. I was also successful in the generation on transgenic mice expressed polymerization-incompetent mutant osteopontin specific in lung.