The structural insight into ROS suppression mechanism of type II NADH dehydrogenase (NDH-2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tetsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活性酸素 / 反応機構 / フラボプロテイン / 基質結合部位 / NADH脱水素酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / エネルギー代謝 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the radical oxygen-suppression mechanism of mitochondrial type-II NADH dehydrogenase (NDH-2), we investigated biochemical properties of NDH-2 and its Thr239 mutant which have relatively high non-physiological NADH oxidase activity compared with wild type enzyme. By the kinetics, spectrographic and physicochemical analysis, it was strongly suggested that the formation of the charge-transfer complex between FAD-semiquinone, which is generated in the enzyme reaction process, and substrate NADH is responsible for the suppression of radical oxygen.