Roles of BAG6 complex in nuclear protein quality contorol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40610564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBAG6 / 不良タンパク質 / 核内凝集体 / 不良タンパク質代謝 / 凝集体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein quality control system plays a pivotal role in proteostasis in cells. Although it was reported that BAG6 is involved in recognition and degradation of misfolded newly synthesized proteins, and biogenesis of a group of transmembrane protein that does not have a signal sequence at its N-terminus, the precise roles of BAG6 in these processes and in the nucleus have not been elucidated yet.
I attempted to clarify roles of BAG6 and its cofactors such as TRC35, TRC40 and Ubl4a in the nucleus and revealed that TRC35 and dimerization of TRC40 are responsible for interaction between BAG6 and TRC40. In order to analyze the mechanism of misfolded protein degradation in the nucleus, we produced a model substrate conjugated a nuclear localization signal. We observed that degradation of the substrates abolished in the presence of proteasomal inhibitor but not in the presence of leptomycin.