Role of membrane gangliosides in T cell development and activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUKU Masakazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20399976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガングリオシド / T細胞分化 / TCR / 胸腺 / 糖鎖 / T細胞 / 胸腺細胞 / ラフト / T細胞受容体 / スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell development depends on appropriate signals mediated by T cell receptors and many other receptors. Sphingolipids (gangliosides and sphingomyelin) are thought to form a platform (lipid raft) for receptor-mediated signaling.
We determined the expression profiles of gangliosides during T cell development. Ganglioside levels were greatly increased during the DN3 stage, which was coincidentally with TCRb chain expression. To determine the role of gangliosides in T cell development we prepared GM3S and GM2/GD2S double deficient mice (DKO mice) which don’t express any ganglioside species. DKO mice exhibited abnormal thymic development and greatly reduced in thymocytes. T cell development in DKO mice was arrested at the DN3 stage where TCRb chain gene arrangement occurs. These results suggest unique rafts are formed in the plasma membrane during T cell development and these rafts provide the appropriate distinct intracellular signaling events for successful differentiation.