Reconstruction of in vitro piRNA biogenesis using silkworm germ line BmN4 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kazumichi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10598436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspiRNA生合成 / PIWIタンパク質 / RNAヘリカーゼタンパク質 / 生殖細胞 / カイコ / piRNA / トランスポゾン / BmVasa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs associate with PIWI proteins and silence selfish transposable elements. piRNA biogenesis consists of two sequential steps; primary piRNA processing and the Ping-Pong cycle. However, piRNA biogenesis remains elusive. We aimed to elucidate about piRNA pathway.
A Bombyx mori germ cell line, BmN4, is an excellent tool to investigate the molecular pathways of piRNA biogenesis. BmN4 expresses two PIWI proteins (Siwi and BmAgo3). We show that Siwi binds with BmVasa. BmVasa is DEAD-box RNA helicase protein. A lack of BmVasa abolishes the Ping-Pong cycle. Also, Siwi is associated with BmSpn-E. BmSpn-E, unlike BmVasa, is necessary for primary piRNA production. We propose a new model for piRNA biogenesis, where the BmSpn-E function in primary piRNA processing, whereas BmVasa is important for the Ping-Pong cycle.