Novel carrier-mediated protein transport from the Golgi complex to the cell surface
Project/Area Number |
25840042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
WAKANA Yuichi 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小胞輸送 / 輸送キャリアー / ゴルジ体 / 細胞膜 / 小胞体 / キネシン / 膜接触部位 / 微小管 / 細胞分裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we have identified a new class of Golgi-to-cell surface carriers, CARTS. Here we report that kinesin-5/Eg5 is involved in migration of CARTS on microtubules. Eg5 is well known for its function in bipolar spindle assembly in mitotic cells and our results have revealed its new role in non-mitotic cells. We have also shown that CARTS biogenesis requires lipid transfer at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-Golgi contact sites, which suggests a direct role of the ER in regulating transport carrier formation at the Golgi complex.