O-GalNAz glycan imaging to understand amyloid beta generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TACHIDA YURIKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 技師 (70392024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / アルツハイマー病 / Clickケミストリー / O-結合型糖鎖 / APP / O結合型糖鎖 / Aβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deposition of amyloid β-peptide (Aβ) in the brain parenchyma and cerebral vessels is closely associated with Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Aβ is generated from the amyloid precursor protein (APP) by multiple proteases. Our previous analysis of endothelial APP770 has shown that its O-glycosylated form is preferentially processed to generate Ab. In this study, we have visualized O-glycan with GalNAz and observed the intracellular trafficking of O-glycosylated APP770 by super-resolution microscopic analysis.