Improvement of multi-photon excitation microscopy for controlling single cell cAMP level in deep tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Kohei  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (40547204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Tomomi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50291084)
ISEKI Mineo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60414009)
WATANABE Masakatsu  光産業創成大学院大学, 特任教授 (40144226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多光子顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 光遺伝学 / 多光子顕微鏡法 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 多点走査型顕微鏡法 / 多点走査型共焦点顕微鏡 / 光刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal was to develop new multi-photon excitation fluorescence microscopy systems which are beneficial for optogenetics studies. Specifically, we aimed to develop a microscopy system that enables light activation control of cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) level in the single cell locating at the deep region of a live specimen, and visualization of the changes of cAMP level at the high spatiotemporal resolution. By utilizing a multipoint laser scanning method, development of a microscopy system that enables the high temporal resolution multi-photon excitation fluorescence imaging and the locally multi-photon activation was achieved. Furthermore, by utilizing a stimulated emission depletion process, a new two-photon excitation super-resolution microscopy technique was developed. At present, we approach to locally cAMP control in a live specimen by use of developed microscopy systems.