Global aggregation analysis of eukaryotic proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50588530)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Hideki  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォールディング / タンパク質凝集 / 分子シャペロン / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 網羅解析 / タンパク質フォールディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the generality of the results of the comprehensive analysis of protein aggregation in prokaryotic proteins conducted by our groups, we conducted the comprehensive aggregation analysis in eukaryotic proteins in the same way and aimed to uncover the universal nature of the protein aggregation and folding across biological kingdoms.
We investigated the aggregation propensity for ~500 kinds of eukaryotic proteins and analyzed these data, resulting that from the point of view of physicochemical properties, eukaryotic proteins shared the similar tendencies in prokaryotic proteins. However, the specific regions called “intrinsically disordered region”, which are found in almost only eukaryotic proteins, showed the significant relationship with the aggregation propensity of proteins. This result may connect to the understanding of one end of the differences between prokaryotes and eukaryotes from the evolutionary point of view.