Interfacial analysis using artificial exo/endocytotic systems and development of target-specific secretion/uptake systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014)
Nagoya City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO SATOSHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20389109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工細胞 / 開口放出 / リポソーム / エキソサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we developed an artificial exocytotic system that secretes intravesicular contents upon Ca2+ influx in GUV. In this study, we cleared the effect of osmolality gap between the inside and the outside of GUV and lipid composition of GUV on exocytotic release. We also found that Ca2+ influx into GUVs was induced by amyloid beta, suggesting that our artificial exocytotic system could induce exocytosis-like secretion by Ca2+ elevation in GUV. These results will lead to the development of artificial exocytotic systems which release amyloid-degrading enzymes by recognizing amyloid beta.