semi-in vivo analysis on structural dynamics of ribosome complex by mass spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
25840052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences (2014-2015) Keio University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Tatsuya 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (70437573)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リボソーム / 構造機能相関 / 細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About macro protein complexes, we developed a new method for directly-extracted ribosomes from unicellular organism (E.coli) and higher animal cells (HEK293: human cultured cell) by mass spectrometry and H/D exchange, to progress the function analysis in the cell through the structural analysis. We succeeded in development of a method, which detects structural changes of many ribosomal proteins from sonicated cell extracts under 1mg cells, by rough purification and optimization of MALDI matrix. This developed method suggested a possibility for the directly detection of structural change from individual target without the gene cloning and over expressions.