Elucidation of operation mechanism of rotary molecular motors by comparison with the mechanisms of F1 and V1-ATPases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10546592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子計測 / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in analyzing the ATP-driven rotation of Enterococcus hirae V1-ATPase at single-molecule level for the first time. The detailed analysis of the rotation and the comparison with V1-ATPase from another species revealed the common rotary mechanism of V1-ATPase. Furthermore, we determined the rotary angle at which the elementary reactions of ATP hydrolysis occur. These results lead to a deeper understanding of operation mechanism of rotary molecular motors.