Analysis of regulatory mechanisms in torque generation of the bacterial flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshiyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10519440)
Research Collaborator KAWAGISHI Ikuro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
YAMAMOTO Kaneyoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40351580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌べん毛モーター / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to reveal regulatory mechanisms in torque generation of the bacterial flagellar motor at single molecule level. We have demonstrated that a genetically engineered hybrid-fuel flagellar motor in Escherichia coli that runs on both types of ion gradient, protons and sodium ions, although natural E. coli cells have only proton-driven one. We also found that the hybrid motors regulate the generated torque automatically and dynamically in response to external conditions, by swapping the motor components.