Engineering of photo-activated ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
Hirano Minako  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 講師 (80585167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 光感受性 / 光制御 / 生物物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to engineer a photo-sensitive K+ channel and Ca2+ channel by modifying a KcsA channel to regulate cell functions by light. 1) Chimera mutants which had photo-sensitive LOV domains at a cytoplasmic domain of the KcsA showed various activities depending on length of linkers, and the mutant which had a linker consisting of 35 amino acids had higher activity in dark than under blue light. 2) Electrostatic state of E146 at the cytoplasmic domain in the KcsA affected activities. 3) Some mutations in a selectivity filter site in KcsA changed it to be Ca2+ permeable.