Detection of structural polymorphism in actin inside a cell and elucidation of its physiological meaning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Taro  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (90615866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UYEDA Taro  産業技術総合研究所, セルメカニクス研究グループ (90356551)
NAGASAKI Akira  産業技術総合研究所, セルメカニクス研究グループ (30392640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural change of actin is important for cell functions. However, such polymorphism of actin has not been detected in cells, and its physiological relevance is unclear. In this study, to detect polymorphism of actin in cell, intramolecular FRET system was used.
Actin with the FRET probe was introduced into PtK2 cells using electroporator optimized for adherent cells, and were observed by confocal microscopy. The FRET ratio (intensities of acceptor/donor) in PtK2 cells differed locally, indicating that actin structure in cells is also variable.This revealed that actin subunits in cell take multiple conformations, and involved in cell functions.