Structural transition of the cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Atsushi  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (80647446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / タンパク質 / 構造変化 / 時計タンパク質 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacterial circadian clock is composed of the three proteins, KaiA, KaiB, and KaiC. In this study, we examined the structural transition of KaiC during circadian oscillation. KaiC is a hexameric protein, consisting of the two rings. Recent studies have pointed out that ATPase of N-terminal ring of KaiC functions as a circadian pacemaker. We constructed KaiC mutant in which tryptophan (Trp) was introduced at the N-terimal ring and conducted time-resolved fluorescence measurements. We found that the fluorescence intensity from an inserted Trp exhibited the rhythmic change in the presence of KaiA and KaiB. This is a clear sign of the structural transition of the N-terminal ring in solution. The oscillatory amplitude in the fluorescence intensity was subtle, which indicates that small-scale structural transition of the N-terminal ring of KaiC.