All-atom conformational sampling of protein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MORITSUGU Kei  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, その他 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質相互作用 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 全原子空間探索 / MSES法 / barnase-barstar複合体 / EIN-HPr複合体 / 常磁性緩和促進 / barnase-barster複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-protein interaction is an elementary process of biological phenomena in cell such as signal transduction and transcriptional regulation. In this study, computer simulations of protein complexes were performed, allowing all-atom conformational sampling of the protein-protein interaction processes in solution to be successfully achieved. Statistical-physics-based analyses of the derived structural ensembles yielded a picture of the interaction processes at atomistic level by way of native-interaction formation and desolvation along downhill-like funnel energy landscape. The structural ensemble related to encounter complexes observed from paramagnetic relaxation enhancement experiment was also shown, demonstrating a so-called target-search process leading to the native complex formation via exchanging electrostatic interactions between a pair of protein molecules.