Regulation of primary ciliogenesis by Hippo signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shuhei  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (60572493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 細胞周期 / NDR / Rabin8 / Hippo / 基底小体 / 繊毛症 / Rab8 / Distal Appendages / 増殖と分化 / 膜輸送 / Hippo経路 / 中心体サイクル / 繊毛鞘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NDR2, an effector molecule for mammalian Hippo signalling, was identified as the causal gene for a canine ciliopathy, early retinal degeneration. Little is known how NDR2 regulates cilium formation. Ciliary membranes are generated by transport and fusion of Golgi-derived vesicles to the pericentrosome, a process requiring Rab11-mediated recruitment of Rabin8, subsequent activation of Rab8 and Rabin8 binding to Sec15. I found that NDR2 phosphorylates Rabin8 and defects in this phosphorylation impair preciliary membrane assembly and ciliogenesis. NDR2-mediated Rabin8 phosphorylation is crucial for ciliogenesis by triggering the switch in binding specificity of Rabin8 from PS to Sec15, thereby promoting local activation of Rab8 and ciliary membrane formation. Additionally, I identified a certain member of lipid kinase as a new physiological substrate for NDR2. These results suggest that the NDR2 is crucial for ciliogenesis by regulating intracellular vesicle trafficking.