Novel mechanism of disordered protein clearance through actin filament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA taku  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80363761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsALS / SOD1 / タンパク質凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / アグリソーム / 脱凝集 / Myosin1b / アクチン / aggresomes / ミオシン / プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOD1 or superoxide dismutase 1 is one of the major incident of ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis). Genetically mutated SOD1 causes its protein aggregation specifically in neuron and eventually induces cell death. Detail in molecular mechanisms, however, in cell death induced by SOD1 aggregation. Biochemical and morphological analysis of interaction of aggregated SOD1 and actin and its motor protein Myosin1b was performed.
Overexpression of Myosin1b with mutant SOD1 in cultured cells revealed that mutated SOD1, which generally forms inclusion body (called aggressome), dispersed in whole cytoplasm. Furthermore, biochemical analysis indicated that ratio of aggregated SOD1 was decreased by the overexpression. These result suggest that Myosin1b participates the clearance of aggregated mutant SOD1 through intracellular degradation mechanism.