Analysis of spatial and temporal aspects of chemotaxis using a dynamic gradient generator
Project/Area Number |
25840069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 走化性 / 粘菌 / 自己組織化 / 進行波 / 方向検知 / 時間センシング / マイクロ流路 / 適応 / 適応応答 / 整流性 / 細胞運動 / 整流作用 / 細胞性粘菌 / ライブセルイメージング / 微小流路 / 数理モデル / シグナル伝達 / 時空間動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aggregation of Dictyostelium discoideum is mediated by chemotaxis towards propagating waves of chemoattractant cAMP. Because the direction of chemoattractant gradient reversed during the wave passage, how unidirectional migration is achieved remains unresolved. By precise microfluidics emulation of the dynamic chemoattractant field we demonstrate that, in Dictyostelium cells, directional migration as well as activation of small guanosine triphosphatase Ras at the leading edge is suppressed when the chemoattractant concentration is decreasing over time. The ‘rectification’ of directional sensing occurs only at an intermediate range of wave speed and its optimum is at about a period of 6 minutes which is consistent with the wave period typically observed in aggregating cells. These results indicate that the ability of Dictyostelium cells to move only in the wavefront is closely associated with rectification of adaptive response combined with local activation and global inhibition.