Spatial control of cytokinesis through regulation of microtubule dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Ryota  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (20580020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / 微小管 / アクチン / 細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格 / 中央紡錘体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise control of cell division is essential for securing biological processes of heredity and homeostasis. However, molecular mechanisms of spatiotemporal regulation of cell division remain largely unknown. In this project, we looked into microtubule dynamics during cell division phase in human cultured cells, and aimed to elucidate their contributions to the determination of division sites within dividing cells. We found that Kif2A, a microtubule depolymerizing protein plays a pivotal role in microtubule length control within the central spindle, which segregates the two masses of the sister chromosomes in an appropriate distance. We also found that augmin, a regulator of central spindle microtubule generation mediates accumulation of cytokinesis regulators to the equatorial cortex, which is essential for efficient furrow ingression. Our results shed light on new mechanisms of cell division control through dynamic reorganizations of microtubules during cytokinesis.