Development of correlation microscopy between deep-etch EM and photoactivation localization microscopy. Application to study of membrane dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Azumi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (90467340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカベオラ / 電子顕微鏡 / 超解像度顕微鏡法 / correlation microscopy / 電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of correlative imaging between DEEM and photo-activation localization microscopy (PALM) was developed in order to link the localization of the molecules and the topological information with higher efficiency and accuracy. Using this method, the relationship between curvature of caveolae, the plasma membrane invaginations, and their main component caveolin was examined. The correlated images show that caveolae of all curvatures contain caveolin cluster.