Elucidation of chromosome condensation mechanism using premature chromosome condensation system and phosphoproteomics
Project/Area Number |
25840073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Hideaki 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20455207)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | クロマチン / 染色体 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / Chromosome condensation / Phospoproteomics / Phosphorylation / Chromatin / Chromosome / Chromatin condensation / Proteomics / Cell cycle |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is identification of phosphorylated proteins from condensed chromatin to elucidate the mechanism of chromatin condensation during mitosis. We identified some unknown phosphorylated proteins during mitosis in addition to known phosphorylated proteins. Furthermore, we found the tendency that proteins which are closely related to chromosome structure get phosphorylation during chromatin condensation. It suggests that protein phosphorylation has key functions to trigger chromosome condensation.