Analysis on the autophagic membrane biogenesis using imaging tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Maho  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30455216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分解 / 膜輸送 / 小胞体 / CLEM / MAM / ミトコンドリア / メンブレントラフィック / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an one of the major degradation system in the cell, triggered under starved condition to survive and also involved in many different type of diseases such as cancer, neurodegenerative disease, life style disease and so on. When autophagy is induced, membrane structure called autopahgosomes are formed and their formation takes place at ER-mitochondria contact sites. Many autophagy related genes are identified, however, still detail mechanism on how the membrane formation takes place is unknown. By using up-to-date imaging tools including light and electron microscopy, further characterization was performed.