ERdj5 mediated ER homeostatic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
USHIODA Ryo  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (30553367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / レドックス / 小胞体関連分解 / カルシウム恒常性 / 小胞体品質管理 / レドックス制御 / カルシウムホメオスタシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We declared that ERdj5 interacts with SERCA2, which is a Ca2+ uptake pump, through the mixed disulfide bond. It suggests that ERdj5 reductase activity promotes SERCA2 pump function. Recently, we found the oligomer formation of ERdj5 depending on Ca2+ concentration in ER. These oligomer formation regulates the interaction with SERCA2. Additionally, we reported that accumulations of collagen by Hsp47 deficient lead to Cell death through ER stress by Autophagy inhibition. Especially, these cell death links to therapeutic for liver fibrosis (K. Kawasaki, R.Ushioda et al. 2015 J. Biol. Chem.)