The molecular mechanism of asymmetric inheritance of damaged proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Genjiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60466034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞老化 / プリオン / 老化 / 酵母 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of cellular aging, I focused on Mlp proteins and investigated the molecular mechanism of asymmetric inheritance of damaged protein aggregates. I found the mlp mutant strain of budding yeast showed defects in asymmetric inheritance of damaged protein aggregates and prion propagons and shorter life span. I also found Mlp proteins co-localized with damaged protein aggregates. Thus, Mlp proteins must be scaffolds of aggregated proteins in mother cells and retain these aggregates in mother cells to keep the daughter cells fresh.