Genetic mechanisms for the acquisition of cell-death resistances
Project/Area Number |
25840088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アポトーシス / アポトーシス耐性 / ショウジョウバエ / カスパーゼ / 細胞死耐性 / 附属腺 / 脂肪体 / 後腸 / 生殖器附属腺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apoptosis is a controlled cell death and a key process to eliminate malfunctioning and/or damaged cell for maintaining tissue homeostasis. Interestingly, the sensitivities to the stress-inducible apoptosis vary in different tissue. The sensitivities to the apoptosis is considered to be due to the acquisition of resistances to apoptosis. However, there are little studies that evidently demonstrates the physiological resistances to apoptosis in animal tissues. Here, we examined the physiological resistances to apoptosis in Drosophila tissues, male accessory gland, larval fat body and adult hindgut. In the results, we found that suppressed transcription of Dcp-1, an effector Caspase, was associated with resistances to apoptosis commonly in male accessory gland, larval fat body and adult hindgut. We also found that the hindgut additionally acquired some kind of suppression control downstream of effector Caspases.