Gain-of-function mechanism of Sox3 as a sex-determining gene in Oryzias dancena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKEHANA Yusuke  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 助教 (60432093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性決定遺伝子 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study demonstrated that Sox3 on the Y chromosome is the sex-determining gene in Oryzias dancena. To elucidate whether Sox3 is originally involved in sex determination/differentiation in Oryzias, we generated Sox3-KO Oryzias latipes using TALEN technique, and obtained loss-of-function type mutations. Homozygous mutants survived after sexual maturation, and no phenotypic defect is observed. Homozygous XX developed as phenotypic females and YY as males. Furthermore, testis structure of homozygous XY mutant looks normal, suggesting that Sox3 is not necessary for gonadal development or testis differentiation in O. latipes. These results suggest that sex-determining function of Sox3 arose through acquisition of the novel expression patten at developing gonad in Oryzias dancena.