Elucidation of mechanisms that establish boundaries of dendritic fields in sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2013)
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA KEI-ICHIRO  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 研究員 (20534572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受容野境界 / Wnt5 / Ryk / drl / 神経ー表皮間相互作用 / in vivo イメージング / 感覚神経 / ショウジョウバエ / Wnt / 受容野 / 樹状突起 / ライブイメージング / in vivo / RhoGEF / サイズ / 神経表皮間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated molecular and cellular mechanisms by which boundaries of dendritic fields were established in Drosophila sensory neurons. Using a combination of in vivo imaging techniques and molecular genetics, we found that Wnt5 protein prevented dendritic branches from growing across the boundary during the dendrite development.