Inheritance of Transcriptional Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionToho University (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Tetsuya  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10612575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写 / ライブイメージング / 細胞分化 / 周期性 / ゆらぎ / クロマチン修飾 / 遺伝子発現動態 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a forward genetic screen, 4 mutants that exhibited high heterogeneity in gene expression were isolated. To investigate the inheritance of active transcriptional states between mother and daughter cells in the mutants, I have directly recorded a dynamic nature of transcription in individual living cells through mitosis. During these analyses, synchronized oscillatory transcription events were observed at 5h development and then molecular mechanisms of the oscillatory events were analyzed in detail.