Study on protein complexes of NAC transcription factor family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNACドメイン転写因子 / タンパク質相互作用 / 道管分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAC transcription factor family has been known to be involved in various biological regulations during plant development. Previously, we isolated NAC transcription factors, VNI1 and VNI2, as interacting factors with another NAC transcription factor VND7, a key regulator of xylem vessel formation. Here, we demonstrated that NAC domain transcription factors VNI1 and its closest homolog, ANAC103, are able to form protein complexes with several NAC domain transcription factors. In addition, by using a cDNA library for yeast two-hybrid screening containing full-length transcription factors, we succeeded in isolation of 30 members of NAC transcription factors as interacting factors with VNI2. Some of them are known to be involved in stress responses or senescence, suggesting that protein complexes of NAC transcription factor may play pivotal roles in various biological events as well as xylem vessel formation.