Analysis of the transcription factors that control nitrate responses in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Mineko  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任助教 (20642341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物栄養 / 硝酸シグナル / 硝酸シグナル応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed molecular characteristics of eight NLP proteins out of nine NLP transcription factors in Arabidopsis, which are presumably involved in nitrate-responsive gene expression. Although all NLP proteins analyzed were activated in response to nitrate signal, NLP6 and NLP7 were more strongly activated by nitrate, compared to others. Furthermore, by generating various multiple nlp mutants, NLP6 and NLP7 were found to contribute to biomass of shoots in Arabidopsis, while contribution of other NLP proteins to biomass was not apparent.