Analysis of the physiological roles and dynamics of TGN in plant cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tomohiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90415092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルガネラ / TGN / ライブイメージング / 病原菌応答 / TGN / 塩ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / SNARE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trans-Golgi network (TGN) functions as a sorting station that directs cargo proteins to a variety of destinations including post-Golgi compartments and the extracellular space. However, the functions and dynamics of the TGN in plant cells have remained unknown. To reveal the dynamics of the plant TGN, transgenic plants expressing GFP-SYP43 as a TGN marker was observed. Observations revealed that there are two types of TGN in Arabidopsis root: the GA-TGNs (Golgi-associated TGNs), located on the trans-side of the Golgi apparatus, and the GI-TGNs (Golgi-released independent TGNs), located away from the Golgi apparatus and behaving independently. The GI-TGNs is segregated from the GA-TGNs. I also found that the number of the GI-TGNs are different among observed tissues.