Multiple approach on Study on the mechanism of polar localization of auxin efflux carrier PIN protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NARAMOTO SATOSHI  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30612022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーキシン / 細胞極性 / 小胞輸送 / 極性輸送 / PIN / VAN3 / GNOM / 極性形成 / 細胞膜ドメイン / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of cell polarity establishment in plants, I analyzed the detailed distribution of PIN proteins at plasma membranes (PM)s. I identified that PIN proteins formed dot-like clusters at PMs and they are stable cellular compartments that do not diffuse across PMs. I also identified that PIN clusters are established or maintained by the cell wall components as well as the unknown function protein MAB4. Furthermore, I analyzed the van2, van5 and van6 mutants that are defective in vein development,related to polar auxin transport. Based on whole genome sequence analysis, I identified several candidates of responsible genes for van2, van5 and van6 mutants. Within them, I identified that responsible gene of van5 mutants is involved in sterol biosynthesis, which further confirms that appropriate lipid compositions of membranes are critical to establish cell polarity.