Functional analysis of SNS1, a novel negative regulator of ABA signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Taishi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / シロイヌナズナ / リン酸化 / SnRK2 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abscisic acid (ABA) is a phytohormone which is important for stress responses in plants. Recent studies demonstrated that the ABA signaling pathway consists of three core components, receptor, protein phosphatase and protein kinase (SnRK2), and SnRK2 phosphorylates its substrates to transmit ABA signals. Our previous study have identified SNS1 as a SnRK2 substrate, however, its function was unknown. Then we performed a reverse genetic study, and demonstrated that SNS1 is a negative regulator of ABA signaling either in seeds or vegetative tissues. Furthermore, a trascriptome analysis using RNA-seq revealed that SNS1 regulates a part of ABA-responsive genes, as well as flowering-related genes.