The analysis of circadian clock and photoperiodic flowering pathway in the leaf vascular tissue
Project/Area Number |
25840104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2015) Nagoya University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shogo 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632586)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光周性 / 花成 / 概日時計 / 組織特異性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The circadian clock controlled photoperiodic flowering signal transduction pathways (so called CO-FT pathway) sense seasonal changes in day length and induce flowering at the most appropriate timing in Arabidopsis. Both CO and FT are mainly expressed in the companion cells of the young leaf phloem. Here, we first purified the nuclei and RNA from the specific cells in which CO and/or FT genes are expressed. Then purified tissue specific RNA was used for transcriptome analysis to obtain additional CO or FT transcriptional regulators in Arabidopsis.