Functional analysis of protein kinase that interacts with blue light-receptor phototropin in stomatal opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40532693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気孔 / 青色光 / フォトトロピン / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomata in the plant epidermis open in response to blue light and contribute to plant growth by regulating photosynthesis and transpiration. A blue light-receptor phototropin mediates the stomatal opening via promotion of an active transport of K+ in stomatal guard cells. However, signaling for the stomatal opening is not fully understood. In this study, we performed functional analysis of a protein kinase that interacts with phototropin, and characterized roles of the protein kinase in the blue light signaling for stomatal opening.