Identification of factors required for plant fertilization by using a new phenomenon, fertilization independent ovule enlargement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Ryushiro  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 招へい教員 (40467270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物の受精 / 受精不全変異体 / バニリン染色 / 受精非依存的種子肥大 / 雌性配偶体 / 雄性配偶体 / 受精因子 / 品種改良 / 受精欠損 / スクリーニング / 種子肥大 / 部分的種皮形成 / 変異体 / 遺伝子同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very few genes required for plant fertilization are known and to understand the molecular mechanism of it, I need to obtain the factors required for plant fertilization. To obtain the factors, I started a screening by using a very effective 'vanillin staining method' to distinguish fertilized ovules from unfertilized ovules. I have already screened 13698 plants and identified 382 mutants. Of these mutants, I observed and checked 9 mutants and identified 7 female gametophytic mutants and 2 male gametophytic mutants. It is clear that the 'vanillin staining method' is very efficient to identify mutants defective in plant fertilization.