Project/Area Number |
25840108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Shohei 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00378770)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / ライブイメージング / Miro / シロイヌナズナ / オルガネラ / イメージング / GTPase / ライブ・イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial morphology and motility are tightly linked to their functions, and their regulation is critical for many aspects of cellular functions and plant growth and development. In this study, we demonstrated that Arabidopsis MIRO1, an evolutionarily conserved mitochondrial GTPase, physically interact with mitochondrial outer-membrane proteins including voltage-dependent anion channel (VDAC). Reduced expression of MIRO1 and insertional mutation of the VDAC genes led to abnormal mitochondrial morphology and impaired plant development. Our observations suggest that MIRO1-VDAC interaction plays a vital role in the maintenance of mitochondrial morphology in plants.