Molecular mechanism of CO2-sensing by CCM1 protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70570167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCO2シグナル伝達 / 光合成 / 無機炭素濃縮機構 / クラミドモナス / CO2感知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquatic microalgae induce a CO2-concentrating mechanism (CCM) to maintain photosynthetic activity in low-CO2 conditions. However, many aspects of the CO2-signal transduction pathways remain to be elucidated. In this study, we report the isolation of novel high-CO2-requiring mutants defective in the induction of CCM by DNA tagging. In H82 mutant, a calcium-sensing receptor CAS was disrupted by the insertion. Photosynthetic affinity for inorganic carbon (Ci) was significantly decreased in the H82 and accumulation of both LCIA and HLA3 were defected. Additionally, by characterizing the photosynthetic phenotype of LCIA and HLA3 insertion/overexpressing strains, it was revealed that HLA3 and LCIA are parts of the mechanism of HCO3– uptake through the plasma membrane and chloroplast envelope.