Identification of LRR-RKs involved in perception of root meristem growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hidefumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40547022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ペプチドホルモン / 受容体キナーゼ / 根端メリステム / 硫酸化ペプチド / ペプチドシグナル / リガンド-受容体ペア / 細胞間情報伝達 / リガンド受容体ペア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A peptide hormone, root meristem growth factor (RGF), regulates root meristem development through the PLETHORA stem cell transcription factor pathway, but it remains to be uncovered how extracellular RGF signals are transduced to the nucleus. We identified, using a receptor kinase expression library and photoaffinity labeling, three receptor kinases that directly interact with RGF peptides in Arabidopsis. The triple rgfr mutant was insensitive to externally applied RGF peptide and displayed a short root phenotype accompanied by a considerable decrease in meristematic cell number. In addition, PLT1 and PLT2 protein gradients, observed as a gradual gradient decreasing toward the elongation zone from the stem cell area in wild type, steeply declined at the root tip in the triple mutant. Our results strongly suggest that RGFRs mediate the transformation of an RGF peptide gradient into a PLT protein gradient in the meristem, thereby acting as key regulators of root meristem development.