植物細胞サイズの転写制御
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BREUER Christian  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90525859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular function of the GT-2 type trihelix transcription factor family for cell differentiation and organogenesis, I have carried out cell type-specific transcriptional profiling and genome-wide chromatin binding assays in Arabidopsis roots. The data analysis of these large data sets clearly show an enrichment of genes which belong to distinct hormonal signaling pathways. In addition, I was able to confirm the preliminary results directly in Arabidopsis plants using representative molecular markers in combinations of loss-of-function alleles of those gene family members. In the future, I will further investigate this novel functional link using genetic, physiological and molecular approaches.