Identification of novel double fertilization regulators locating on the female gamete surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igawa Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (00360488)
Research Collaborator MORI Toshiyuki
YAMADA Lixy
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵細胞 / プロテオーム / 膜タンパク質 / 被子植物 / 生殖 / 配偶体 / 花粉管 / 重複受精 / 配偶子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis transgenic plant (EC-PM-GFP), where the egg cell plasma membrane is specifically labeled with GFP, was produced. The protein extract derived from collected pistils were subjected to immnoprecipitation using anti-GFP antibody. As a result, specific proteins such as GFP were successfully identified only in the proteins from transgenic pistils, but not in those of wild type pistils. It was indicated that egg cell proteins within the pistil cell population were successfully isolated by our method. This method has a great advantage of avoiding laborious work to handle the egg cell.