Regulatory mechanism of hypothalamus-pituitary system as a basis of vertebrate's evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Reiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (50386554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視床下部 / 下垂体 / 両生類 / 環境適応 / 温度 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamus-pituitary-thyroid gland (HPT) axis plays an important role to maintain body temperature in mammals. Thyrotropin-releasing factor (TRH) is a major factor that enhances the release of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) from the pituitary in mammals, whereas it mainly acts as a prolactin-releasing factor in amphibians. In this study, it was revealed that expression of TRH precursor mRNA in the frog hypothalamus was increased by cold stimulation as in mammals. The discrepancy in the role of hypothalamic factors between amphibians and mammals is discussed in relation to metamorphosis and thermoregulation.