Elucidation of the signaling cascades in ovarian follicle growth by tachykinin-induced prostaglandins
Project/Area Number |
25840117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Masato 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 非常勤研究員 (60634813)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 比較内分泌 / 卵胞成長 / マウス / タキキニン / プロスタグランジン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified that a neuropeptide, tachykinin (TK), up-regulates multiple signaling pathways responsible for gene expression of prostaglandin H synthase (Cox-2) in the 2-week old mouse ovaries. Moreover, we revealed that activation of several prostaglandin receptors is involved in the growth of mouse secondary follicles. These results suggest that activation of the TK/Cox-2/prostaglandin pathway up-regulates the growth of secondary follicles that are gonadotropin-independent in the 2-weeks old mouse ovaries.