Functional and morphological identification of brain loci essential for spatial learning and memory in an amphibious teleost, mudskipper.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MUKUDA Takao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60346335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚類脳 / 空間学習 / トビハゼ / 終脳 / cFosタンパク質 / BrdU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the brain loci essential for the spatial learning and memory in an amphibious teleost mudskipper by using immunostaining for cFos protein which is induced the expression following to neuronal activity, we designed a “Morris water maze-like task” for mudskipper, based on their amphibious property by improving a general task for rodents. The number of cFos-expressing neuron in the telencephalic dorsolateral (Dl) and dorsocentral (DC) region of the brain was increased in the mudskippers acquiring spatial learning and memory through the task, suggesting that these regions may play an important role for the spatial learning and memory in mudskipper. However, an increase of newborn neurons in the concerned regions was not observed even after acquiring the spatial learning and memory. We are now trying to improve the task to obtain clear findings.