The Chromatoidmics analysis for clarification of spermatogenesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80610063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマトイドボディー / Ago2 / ヌアージュ / 免疫電顕 / 精子形成 / Argonaute-2 / RNA誘導型サイレンシング複合体 / Ago(Argonaute)2 / RISC(RNA誘導型サイレンシング複合体)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization of spermatogenic protein, Argonaute 2 (Ago2) function to interfer the transcription was identified on the rat testis. Ago2 was localized germ cell specific organelle, “Nuage” during the development on spermatocyte to spermatid. Moreover, the co-localization of Ago2 and lysosome membrane protein, LAMP2 in the clear vesicles surrounded on the Chromatoid body was identified by the Immunoelectron microscopic analysis in the late stage of spermatid. These results suggest that not only Ago2 modulate transcription of RNA in nuage structure but also related on the lysosome pathway in the late CB.